Amuro Tooru
安室透
The everyday identity of Furuya Rei, who is also the Black Organization's Bourbon.
Identity
- Real name
- Furuya Rei
- Codename
- Bourbon
- Other names
- Furuya Rei, Bourbon, Zero
- Status
- Identity revealed
Belongs to
- Café PoirotWaiter
- DetectivesPrivate detective
- Black OrganizationBourbon
- Public Security BureauPublic Security agent
Occupation
Public Security agent, also a private detective and a Café Poirot waiter
Background
First appeared as a private detective in the case on the eve of a wedding, took Mori Kogoro as his master, then took a job at Café Poirot to watch the Mori household. He hates Akai, believing he killed Scotch, his close friend from the police academy.
Present
Working three sides at once: holding his Bourbon cover inside the organization, working at Café Poirot right below the Mori office, and watching Conan on his superior's orders.
Appearances
- First appearance
- volume 75 · chapter 793
- Story arcs
- Bourbon arc · Rum arc
Cases
- The case on the eve of the wedding
- The Bell Tree Express
Network around this character
Relationships through another identity
Through Furuya Rei
same academy classScotch
Close friends from the same police academy class, who joined Public Security together.
Relationships
Social
friendsDate Wataru
Amuro still quietly visits Date's grave — the first hint that he is no ordinary private detective.
- Caught quietly visiting Date's grave, then silently deletes an old message he had sent him
acquaintancesThe old woman pushing the pram
Amuro, Sera and Conan all ran into the old woman and the baby in the pram.
Work
is a student ofMori Kogoro
Took Mori as his master as an excuse to stay near the detective office.
First met in the case The case on the eve of the wedding
is a subordinate ofThe old man with the hawk-headed cane
He is the one who ordered Bourbon to dig hard into Conan's true identity.
- Stabbed through a photograph showing Suzuki Jirokichi and Conan
colleaguesEnomoto Azusa
Both work at Café Poirot; Azusa is the one who hired Amuro.
Conflict
wary rivalsEdogawa Conan
Two sharp minds on the same side of the law who still do not fully trust each other.
First met in the case The case on the eve of the wedding
- Amuro suspects the real mind behind the sleeping detective is this child
- Conan asks him straight out whether he is an enemy; Amuro dodges the question and turns the threat back on him
- Furuya Rei formally confirms that Conan is Kudo Shinichi
rivalsAkai Shuichi
One-sided hatred: Amuro believes Akai coldly killed Scotch, when Akai was the one trying to stop him.
- Amuro comes to believe Akai coldly killed Scotch on discovering he was an agent
- Akai says the name Furuya Rei outright over the phone, and Bourbon is exposed
- The truth comes out: Akai was trying to stop Scotch, and it was the sound of Amuro's running footsteps that made Scotch think the organization had come
wary rivalsKudo Yusaku
Yusaku once impersonated Okiya Subaru to fool Bourbon inside his own house.
enemiesWakasa Rumi
Knocked Amuro out in the dark to take back Haneda Kohji's shogi piece.
- Takes Bourbon down to get the shogi piece back, which puts her squarely in his sights
Same person
the same personFuruya Rei
The same person. Amuro Tooru is the working alias of agent Furuya Rei.
goes by the codenameBourbon
Bourbon is Amuro Tooru's codename inside the Black Organization.